Current events

15.5.2017 - 23.6.2017 - Examination Period

1.7.2017 - 31.8.2017 - Summer Holidays

-

More... »

Search
Advanced search




Visa

Related pages

For full information about students’ visa application please see the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic

EU citizens

EU citizens (or citizens of Shengen Area – Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland) do not need a visa or a permit to study in the Czech Republic. They only need a valid passport or another equivalent ID.

Non-EU citizens

Foreigners who are not citizens of the EU and who are studying or working in the Czech Republic are required to have the long-term residence visa or a long-term residence permit before arriving in the Czech Republic. Please note that it is necessary to be physically present in the country where you applied at the time the visa is issued in the passport.

The application procedure for obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60 days since the VISA application had been submitted to the local Czech Embassy. Please read the information below carefully and start your application procedure immediately after receiving documents from our university.

Aproximately 3 moths before the start of the semester in Prague, we are sending two documents to coordinators of home universities. These two documents are necessary for the VISA application. First document is Letter of Acceptance, confirming that applicant is going to be a student at our university during a certain period. Second document is a statement confirming that the applicant has a place to live during their stay in the Czech Republic – at the university dorms (document called “Potvrzení“). Students, who  are not going to stay at our university dorms, have to get this statement – “Potvrzení“ from a lanlord of the place their going to stay at.
Important is to contact the local Czech Embassy or Consulate for details on Visa Application and read the instructions on filling in the application properly. Different Czech Embassies can have different documents required.
In general, the filled-in application form must be accompanied by:

  • Letter of Acceptance issued by the Czech university
  • A confirmation of guaranteed accommodation (document called “Potvrzení“)
  • Statement confirming that the applicant has financial resources to cover their stay in the Czech Republic – i.e. a confirmation of scholarship (if granted), or a statement from a bank: the minimum amount required is approx. 35 000 CZK (approx. 1 200 EUR) for each month of the stay in the country
  • Transcript from Register of Criminal Records verifying that the applicant has no criminal record
  • Valid international health insurance
  • 2 passport-sized photos (45mm x 35mm)
  • Valid passport

Please note that some documents must be translated into Czech language by a translator with an official ruber stamp. For the details, please contact the local Czech Embassy.
If you plan to travel in the Schengen area, make sure you apply for the correct type of visa which allows it.